close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser Components / Passive Components / 1064nm Faraday Rotator Mirror (FRM)

1064nm Faraday Rotator Mirror (FRM)

The Faraday Mirror is a passive device that provides 90 degree rotation regarding to the polarization state of the input light. The FM offers excellent performance including the lowest possible insertion loss and enviromental stability. It is used in EDFAs, fiber lasers and fiber instruments to mininize the polarization effect. 

Name Price Operation
1064nm Faraday Rotator Mirror $235.00
Features

● Lowe Insertion loss

● Mini Size

● Low PDL

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Values

Center Wavelength

nm

1064

Operating Bandwidth

nm

+/-15

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

3.0(45deg.), 5.0(90deg.)

Faraday Rotation Angle (Single Pass)

degree

45 or 90

Rotation Angle Tolerance over Wavelength and Temperature

degree

+/-3.0(45deg.)

+/-4.0(90deg.)

Max. PDL

dB

0.1

Max. Optical Power

mW

150

Fiber Type

-

HI1060

Operation Temperature

°C

-5 ~ +50

Storage Temperature

°C

-40 ~ +85

Dimensions

mm

Ø5.5mmxL35mm

Note: 

1. Centre wavelength λc is available as requested from 1079nm to 1081nm

2. Peak reflectivity @λc is available as requested from 0.5% to 99.5%

3. Reflection bandwidth(FWHM) is available as requested from 0.6nm to 3.0nm

4. The fibre type is available as request

Dimension

frm1.png

Application

● High-power fibre lasers used in cutting, welding and marking 

● Fiber Sensor

Ordering Info

IP-FRM-☆-A8▽-W□□□□-XX

☆: Fiber length

08: 0.8m

2: 2m

▽: Loose Tube

900: 900um

NONE: nake fiber

2000: 2mm 

□□□□: Wavelength

1064: 1064nm

1310: 1310nm

1550: 1550nm

1567: 1567nm

*****

1650: 1650nm

XX: Fiber and Connector Type

N=Customize+None

SA=HI1060+ FC/APC

SP=HI1060+ FC/PC

PP=PM Fiber+ FC/PC

PA=PM Fiber+ FC/APC