close[X]
Your shopping Cart
Part No. Quantity Price Subtotal ETD
Total:$0
Freight and Insurance cost: $ 0.00
View Shopping Cart Checkout
Home / Laser Components / Passive Components / 1550nm polarization-maintaining MEMS dimmable attenuator (VOA)

1550nm polarization-maintaining MEMS dimmable attenuator (VOA)

Ideal-Photonics' polarization-maintaining MEMS dimmable attenuator (VOA) is driven by a micro-electromechanical MEMS chip and uses electrostatic to drive the mirror to rotate to realize continuous adjustable attenuation of input light. There are two types: bright state and dark state.

Name Price Operation
1550nm polarization-maintaining MEMS dimmable attenuator (VOA) $275.00
Features

● High attenuation, continuously adjustable

● High repeatability

● Small size

● GR-1209 and GR-1221standard

Specifications

Parameter

unit

Index

Attenuation type

nm

Bright or Dark

Fiber type

nm

PM1550

Wavelength

nm

1550±30nm

Attenuation range

dB

≥ 40

Insertion loss

dB

≤ 0.6

Return loss

dB

≥ 50

Extinction ratio+

dB

≥ 18

Repeatability

dB

≤0.03dB@ATT≤20dB

PDL1

dB

≤ 0.2 @ 10dB

PDL2

dB

≤ 0.5 @ 20dB

Operating temperature

-5 to 70

Storage temperature

-40 to 85

Switching speed

ms

≤ 3

Duration

cycle

≥ 1x 10 ^ 9

Maximum optical power

mW

≤ 500

Drive voltage

V

0 to 7V

Note: 

1. The above test loss (IL) is based on the test results at the center wavelength of ± 30nm and 23 ℃, requiring a multi-band increase of 0.2dB.

2. Repeatability data is based on the results of 100 cycle repeated tests.

3. No connector, including connector insertion loss increased by 0.2dB.

Package Size

(Unit: mm)

1550.1.png

Application

● Optical Amplifier (EDFA)powercontrol

● Wavelength division multiplexer (WDM)

● Configure power control in the network

Ordering Info

VOA-①-②-③-④-⑤-⑥

①: Wavelength

1550-1550nm1064 - 1064 nm, SS - Specify

②: PER

15 -15dB, 18 -18dB

③: Connector Type

FA: FC/APC,FP: FC/PC

④: Fiber Jacket

B - Bare fiber, L - 900 μm loose tube, S - Specify

⑤: Fiber Type

1 -   SMF-28E, 2-PM1550

⑥: Fiber Length

1 - 1.0 m, S - Specify